United Daughters of the Confederacy Ancestors
 


 
 
 


 
 
 
 


 

 

®

FLORIDA  DIVISION
MATTIE T. WRIGHT CHAPTER 2533

JACKSONVILLE BEACH, FLORIDA
 

    1860's Fashion Show Pictures



 ANNA HOOD DUBOIS, PRESIDENT


 

Mattie T. Wright 2533 Chapter Officers 2012-2014
Anna DuBois, President; Bennie Winfield, Vice-President; Suzanne Mulvee, 2nd VP; P.K. Breeding, Secretary;
Joann Forrest, Treasurer; Henrietta Herzog-Jewett, Registrar; Brenda Collins, Historian;
Juanita Dixon, Military Service Awards; Brenda Brubeck, Chaplain.







Picture of local Veterans taken July 4, 2012
The Land of the Free-Thanks to the Brave

UNITED DAUGHTERS OF THE CONFEDERACY
OBJECTIVES

  • The objectives of the United Daughters of the Confederacy are historical, educational, benevolent memorial, and patriotic;

  • To honor and preserve the memory of those who served and those who fell in service of the Confederate States;

  • To collect and preserve the material for a truthful history of the War Between the States;

  • To record the part taken by Southern women in patient endurance of hardship and patriotic devotion during the reconstruction of the South;

  • To fulfill the sacred duty of benevolence towards the survivors and those dependent on them;

  • To assist descendents of worthy Confederates in securing proper education and to cherish the ties of friendship among the members organization;

  • To promote in the public schools of this state, the teachings of true history, without partiality or prejudice for or against any section.

 

 



OUR CHAPTERS NAMESAKE


                                                                    

                                                            
 

                                                                        Mattie T. Wright 
                                                                   
February 14, 1898 -  April 13, 1995 
                                                                    
Real Daughter






Our namesake, Mattie Turkette Wilson Wright, was the daughter of 
Confederate Veteran, William A. Turkette and Lula Eleanor Priest 
of Citronelle, Florida. She was among the first to become a member 
of the General Real Daughter's Club and was one of the organizers 
of the Florida Division's Real Daughters Club, serving as its President
  for a number of years. Mattie held membership in the former 
Alexander H. Stevens Chapter 1871 from 1959 until 1992. At this 
time she became a member of the Mattie T. Wright Chapter 2533 
which had been named after her. She held many offices on both Chapter 
and Division levels as well as General. She served as Division Organizer 
of new Chapters and Division Registrar.
 


 


Honorary President Florida Division 2008
Juanita P. Dixon

CHECK OUT OUR NEWS AND ACTIVITIES

 Florida Division News

FLUDC Rootsweb Mailing List
Mailing List For Florida Division Chapter Members
Subscribe Now
 Please put the word "Subscribe" in the body and subject line of the message.

Selva Marina Country Club Luncheon Prices
We have verified with Selva Marina Country Club that our luncheon prices will be $19.00 this year. This price will still includes our entree, coffee or tea and dessert. 

 

VISIT THE OFFICIAL UDC WEB PAGE


 



 

lily04.gif

 

                       

      In Memoriam



Pamela Ann Townsend Donovan
Julia Vaden Kendall Russell 
Dorothy L. Grey
Theresa W. Smith
Fay P. Walker
Sara Ann Wales
Francis James Foshee
Lettye Bunger DuBois

 

 

RETURN TO TOP

Email Delivered Direct

Email by carrier above!

Contact Webmaster

Copyright 2000-2012©
Mattie T. Wright Chapter 2533
 


   

 

Col. Wyatt Abbitt
Joseph Elothia Acosta, 8th Regiment, Florida Infantry
Elias Brown; 45th Reg. Georgia, 1st Battalion Georgia Sharp Shooters
K. B. Drew, Company K, 2nd Florida Cavalry
Fielden L. Hales,29th signer of Secession papers of Virginia
Thomas W. Hart,  2nd Lt., Co. B, 5th Florida Infantry; Captured at Harper's Farm; Prisoner of War, Johnson Island, Ohio
Nathaniel Greene Renfroe, Co. C, 7th Regiment, Florida Infantry
Arnold Whitaker, Co. E, 53rd Regiment, Georgia Infantry
Madison Tucker, Co. G, 2nd Regiment, Georgia Infantry
Thomas Hodge Hightower, Tennessee, Artilleryman, Captain Lynch's Company
James Jackson Pynes, Corporal, Co. H, 18th Regiment, Brown's Rebels, Mississippi
Samuel Robinette, Virginia
Willis William Sibley, 2nd Louisiana Cavalry
Archie Smith, Pvt., 37th Alabama Infantry, Co. E, Wounded in the Battle of New Hope Church
Nelson Watford
John Waltus, 49th Regiment, Tennessee Infantry
Wiley G. McDowell, 12th Regiment, Alabama Calvary
Alexander Stuckey, 6th Regiment, Georgia Infantry
James Moorehead Rixley, 43rd Battalion, Virginia Cavalry
Hugh Neisler Mitchell, 9th Regiment, Georgia Infantry
James Patrick Gleaton, 1st Regiment, South Carolina Infantry
Nathaniel Washington Home, 13th Regiment, Infantry
James Zachariah McChesney, 14th Regiment, Virginia Calvary
Samuel James Ellis, 14th Volunteer Regiment, Florida Infantry
James S. Harris, 49th Regiment, Alabama Infantry
Jacob Walker, 44th Regiment, Alabama Infantry
James Miller Shine, 11th Regiment, Florida Infantry
Spencer Lewis Houston, CSS Agnes E. Fry, CSN
John J. Nettles, 24th Battalion, Georgia Cavalry

Daniel Bird Herring, Co. I, 3rd Florida Infantry
George Washington Herring, Home Guard, Welborn, Florida
Henry Hamilton Herring, Co. H, 1st Florida Cavalry
John Wesley Herring, Co. A, 1st Florida Cavalry
Robert Asberry Herring, Co. H, 9th Georgia Infantry
William Wooday Herring, Co. I, 3rd Florida Infantry 
James Alexander Plummer, Capt J. A. Pacetti’s Co 8th Infantry, Florida
Simeon Plummer, Co. A, 1st Infantry, Florida
Skirving Price, ASST. SURG., 38th Infantry Regiment, Georgia
William S. Price, Capt Brook’s Co, Terrell Light Artillery, Georgia

William Hearl West, Co. A, 10th Regiment South Carolina Infantry Volunteers 
John Fitzhugh Lay, Co. E., 4th Virginia Calvary, C.S.A